Privacy Policy

Your privacy whilst visiting our website is extremely important to us. Any information you share with us is strictly confidential – we do not share or sell information to third parties, nor do we use personal information for any reason other than it’s intended use.

Collection and Use of Information

The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. You can be certain that the information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential. Personal address information collected through the ordering process will be used for delivery/freight purposes only. Name and email information collected through both our ordering system and our VIP Member programme will be stored securely and used as the means of contact for our Newsletters and Notifications of arrival of new stock of interest to the client, as indicated by them when they sign up as a VIP Member. As a VIP Member, clients are able to select their areas of interest, enabling them to control the information they receive from Soul Surf. Users may cancel their free email subscriptions by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email.

Our Secondhand Dealers Licence

Please note that Soul Surf is registered as a licenced secondhand dealer through the NSW Department of Fair Trading, Licence No.2PS04518. If you wish to either purchase or sell on consignment any second hand item through Soul Surf, we must, by law, obtain personal details from you for the sole purpose of record keeping for the NSW Police department. These personal details will not be used for any other purpose. If you wish to sell any second hand item through Soul Surf, we require your full name, home address, phone number, drivers licence number and state of issue, and your date of birth. If you wish to purchase any second hand item through Soul Surf, we require your full name, home address and phone number.

Social Media and other Links

We have links on our website that can take you to other websites and/or our social media sites. Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any other website or social media site, that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. This random number lets us keep track of "how many" times customers are doing specific things - like visiting our site each month, and to keep track of your shopping cart. If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature.

How we handle emails

We will preserve the contents of any e-mail message that you send us if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Emails sent to or from Soul Surf are routinely monitored for quality control, systems administration and legal compliance purposes.

Newsletter

We offer free newsletters to share content information about our site with interested users. Users may cancel their free email subscriptions by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email.

Online Security

Your personal information is only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to our Ordering and VIP Member systems. Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems. We use a highly secure payment gateway called eWay, who are compliant with the highest of PCI DSS standards, with Bank grade infrastructure. Because credit card information is encrypted as it is passed through to eWay, it is completely invisible to Soul Surf. Our verification certificate link can be found throughout our website on the left hand side of any page that displays an item for sale, or you can see our verification certificate here. For further information about eWay online payment security, please visit their website security page: http://www.eway.com.au/how-it-works/security

What to do if you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate

If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will review the relevant information.

Contacting Soul Surf

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at info@soulsurf.com.au

Privacy Act

Soul Surf actively seeks to comply with Australia's privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy. For more information about Australian Privacy Principles, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website: http://www.oaic.gov.au

Disclaimer

The information provided on this website is for use of a general nature only and is not intended to be relied upon as, nor to be a substitute for, specific professional advice. No responsibility for loss occasioned to any persons acting on or refraining from action as a result of any material in this publication can be accepted.

Gift Vouchers

Looking for the perfect gift?

 

Join the VIP Club!


Join the VIP club for news,
board alerts and offers!

RSS